Visum for Thailand

I read many time questions about visum for Thailand. Or about overstaying, especially with the new rules since 20 march 2016. Or about extending your stay in the Kingdom of Thailand. Well it is very simple .... the best and most up-to-date information can be found at the web-site of the Immigration Office of Thailand.

So let's make it clear ....
  • Once inside Thailand you CANNOT GET a VISA. Visa's are given by embassies and consulates, and as of their nature they are ALWAYS outside their native country. 
  • Once inside Thailand, the Thai Immigration can change visa's and they can give you an "Extension of Stay". They can also give you a fine or arrest your for overstaying in Thailand. 
  • Most people on holiday in Thailand will get a "Entry Stamp" based on "Visa Exemption" or "Visa on Arrival". See Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand. This is NOT a VISA.
  • Other people will get a "Entry Stamp" based on the visa they have in their passport.
  • The number of days to stay in Thailand depends on the way of arrival (Over-land or Air) and your nationality. And of course it depends on if you have a visa and what kind of visa.
The most important thing to do when you arrive in Thailand .....  CHECK the date of the "Entry Stamp"


And be sure to remember to exit Thailand BEFORE the date that your "Entry Stamp" expires.


This is how a "Entry Stamp" looks like. It mentions where you did enter Thailand and the date that you did enter Thailand. And most important it mentions the date until you can stay in Thailand. Before leaving the Immigration check-point check if this date is correct. Remember this date! Please read Travel Advice

If you want to stay longer in Thailand as that date then go to the nearest Immigration office and apply for an "Extension of Stay". At the moment that costs 1.900 Thai baht. And the number of days that you are given depends on the reason for application.

So before you ask questions be sure to know the difference between VISA, Entry-Stamp, Visa On Arrival (VOA) or Extension of Stay. A visa is basically a letter of recommendation for the immigration officer to give you an "Entry Stamp".

Popular posts from this blog

The Rice Field Project Part 6 : Getting electricity

Visiting Phu Sang Waterfall in Phayao

Chiang Khong along the Mekong River

On the motorbike to Pua, Sila Phet and Mae Charim in Nan