Travel Tips : Getting a visa for Cambodia

E-Visa for Cambodia

For traveling in Cambodia most non-Asian people will need a tourist visa (30 days). There are a few ways to get a visa for Cambodia :
  • Go to an embassy of Cambodia and apply for an visa, but that might be a bit time consuming. For the embassy in Bangkok see : Facebook page of Royal Embassy of Cambodia in Bangkok
  • At most international borders you can get an visa on arrival. You will first have to apply & pay for the visa (30us$) and then go thru customs where you will get an entry stamp. So you will be cueing twice.
  • At most international borders of Cambodia you can use an e-visa. So get your e-vsa (36us$) at E-Visa Government of Cambodia. You will receive and an e-visa certificate and that will be used to grant entrance (entry stamp) to Cambodia. In this way you avoid the application of the visa at the border. So you will have to cue only once instead of twice.

Popular posts from this blog

Lunch at The Tongsai Bay at Koh Samui

Lunch at The Fair House Resort at Chaweng Noi beach on Koh Samui

Staying at the Trang Hotel in Bangkok

A historical coffee shop with art in Lampang

Train stations in Thailand, next station Lampang