Travel Tips : Getting a visa for Cambodia

E-Visa for Cambodia

For traveling in Cambodia most non-Asian people will need a tourist visa (30 days). There are a few ways to get a visa for Cambodia :
  • Go to an embassy of Cambodia and apply for an visa, but that might be a bit time consuming. For the embassy in Bangkok see : Facebook page of Royal Embassy of Cambodia in Bangkok
  • At most international borders you can get an visa on arrival. You will first have to apply & pay for the visa (30us$) and then go thru customs where you will get an entry stamp. So you will be cueing twice.
  • At most international borders of Cambodia you can use an e-visa. So get your e-vsa (36us$) at E-Visa Government of Cambodia. You will receive and an e-visa certificate and that will be used to grant entrance (entry stamp) to Cambodia. In this way you avoid the application of the visa at the border. So you will have to cue only once instead of twice.

Popular posts from this blog

On the motorbike for another Bo Klua loop in Nan

The Rice Field Project Part 29 : Foundation and beams

On the Motorbike to I-San Jurassic Park in Kalasin

The temple island at Kwan Phayao

Food, Food and more ..... Mu Ka Ta

Sakad Coffee in Ban Sakad

On the motorbike from Pua to Chiang Mai

Two days in Pattaya

Bicycling again in Pua